Founded in
Awarded
The
Royal Warrant
ISO 9001
Intramark Group Limited

Windsor Lodge

56 Windsor street,

Burbage,

Leicestershire

LE10 2EF

01455 612400

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
For all enquiries please fill in the form below

© Intramark Group Limited

WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?


We at Intramark UK Group Limited (collectively “Intramark UK Group Limited”, “we”, “us” and “our”) take your privacy very seriously. We know that you, like us, care about how your personal information is used and shared. Please read the following to learn more about how we collect, store, use and disclose information about you when you interact with us, in any manner, via our website and/or our services.

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of information that we gather when you are accessing or using our websites or services or when you contact us in any manner. We gather various types of information, including information that identifies you as an individual (“Personal Information”) as explained in more detail below.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DOES INTRAMARK UK GROUP LIMITED COLLECT?

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US:


When you use our website – we collect the personal information that you provide to us, for example your name, your email address, your telephone number and your company name via our online forms for enquiries, newsletter sign-up and events registration.

When you use our services – we collect the personal information that you provide to us, for example your name, your email address, your company name, your job title as well as any other contact or other information you choose to provide us in connection with the delivery of services.

 

INFORMATION WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT:


When you use our website – we collect information via cookies and other similar technologies which may include saving cookies to users’ computers. We collect certain information related to your device such as your device’s IP address, referring website, what pages your device visited, and the time that your device visited our website.

For further information, please see our cookie policy.

 

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION?


We use the information we collect via our services for a range of reasons, including:

  • to set up a contact and company record in our CRM system;

  • to provide, operate and maintain the services;

  • to process and complete transactions and send related information including transaction confirmations and invoices;

  • to manage our customers’ use of the services i.e. respond to enquiries and comments and provide customer service and support;

  • to investigate and prevent fraudulent activities, unauthorised access to the services, and other illegal activities;

  • for any other purposes about which we notify customers and users.

 

We use the information we collect via our website:

  • for administration and reporting purposes including (but not limited to) troubleshooting, performance analysis, statistical analysis and testing

  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

  • to analyse customers use of our website for trend monitoring and marketing purposes;
    for the purposes made clear to you at the time you submit your information – for example, to fulfill your request for information on our products and services;
    as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.

  • We may also use the information you send to us via our website and/or services, to communicate with you via email and possibly other means regarding products, services, offers, promotions and events we think may be of interest to you or to send you our newsletter. You will always be able to opt-out of such communications at any time (see the “What choices do I have” section below).

 

E-NEWSLETTER


We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.


SOCIAL MEDIA
We use a third party provider, Hootsuite, to manage our social media interactions. For more information, please see Hootsuite’s privacy notice.

WEB ANALYTICS


We use a third party provider, Google Analytics, to analyse our web traffic. For more information, please see Google’s privacy notice.

HOW DO WE SHARE AND DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?

 

We do not sell your Personal Information to anyone under any circumstances.

Under certain circumstances we may be required to disclose your Personal Information in response to valid requests by public authorities such as the Police or security services.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

 

We may process your data for carefully considered purposes which are in our interests and enable us to enhance the services we provide.

 

“Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/products and the best and most secure experience.

 

Some typical examples of when we might use this approach are:

  • We have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant for you, so we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests.

  • We may process your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.

  • We have an interest in informing business professionals about practices and emerging trends that may impact their business. This may include: sharing ideas with individuals about: strategies, emerging technologies, best practice approaches and success stories.

    • We believe that this is in the interest of the business professionals that we contact

    • We believe that these business professionals would reasonably expect to receive relevant business communications from other businesses that they have connected to


      When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

      If you have any concerns you have the right to object to processing that is based on our legitimate interests.

      IS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME SECURE?


      We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.  Unfortunately, no company or service can guarantee complete security. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

      WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?


      You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of our services. You can opt-out of receiving promotional or marketing communications from us at any time by using the Manage Preferences page or unsubscribe link in the email communication we send. If you have engaged in any of our services we may send you non-promotional service related communications.

      CHILDREN


      We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any Personal Information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 16 may have provided us Personal Information please contact us at <<<email address req’d>>>

      LINKED WEBSITES


      For your convenience, hyperlinks may be posted on our website that link to other websites (the “Linked Sites”). We are not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, the privacy practices of any Linked Sites or of any companies that we do not own or control. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

      WILL INTRAMARK GROUP LIMITED EVER CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY?
      We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 20th April 2018.

      WHAT IF I HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS POLICY?
      If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send a detailed message to <<<email address req’d>>>
       

      Our main address for the purposes of this website is …

       


      WHAT IF I HAVE A COMPLAINT?
      If you want to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.